Procters Coaches

"Reliability All Ways"

Cookie and Privacy Policy


The Company’s Duties and Scope 

Procters Coaches (North Yorkshire) Ltd take the responsibility of your privacy seriously and work to the standards & legislation set by The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 and previously in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. This Privacy Policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process any data which can identify you. We update this policy regularly and publish any changes on our web sites: www.procterscoaches.com. In accordance with UK/European law, we are also registered as a “Data controller” with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) UK. http://ico.org.uk/.

There is a legal record, therefore, of all our data capture channels and how our businesses use personal information. 

The Principles

Procters Coaches (North Yorkshire) Limited shall so far as is reasonably practicable comply with the Data Protection Principles (the Principles) contained in the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 to ensure all data is:

  • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency
  • Purpose limitation
  • Data minimisation
  • Accuracy
  • Storage limitation
  • Integrity and confidentiality (security)
  • Accountability

Individuals’ Rights

Procters Coaches (North Yorkshire) Limited will have procedures in place to ensure an individual’s rights under GDPR are complied with. The GDPR includes the following rights for individuals:

  1. The right to be informed – Procters Coaches (North Yorkshire) Ltd is publishing this privacy notice to keep you informed as to what we do with your personal information. We strive to be transparent about how we use Personal Identifiable Information
  2. The right of access – the right to access your information. Contact us if you wish to access the personal information Procters Coaches Ltd holds about you
  3. The right to rectification – if the information Procters Coaches Ltd holds about you is inaccurate or not complete, you have the right to ask us to rectify it.
  4. The right to erasure – sometimes known as the “right to be forgotten”. If you want Procters Coaches Ltd to erase all your personal data and we do not have a legal reason to continue to process and hold it, please contact us.
  5. The right to restrict processing – you have the right to ask Procters Coaches Ltd to restrict how we process your data. This means we are permitted to store the data but not further process it. We keep just enough data to make sure we respect your request in the future.
  6. The right to data portability – Procters Coaches Ltd must allow you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across services in a safe and secure way without this affecting the usability of your data. This data must be held by us by consent or for the performance of a contract.
  7. The right to object – Data subjects have the right to object to Procters Coaches Ltd processing their data even if it is based on our legitimate interests.
  8. The right to withdraw consent – If you have given us your consent to process your data but change your mind later, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, and Procters Coaches Ltd must stop processing your data. 

Personal Data 

Procters Coaches (North Yorkshire) Limited is required to process relevant personal data regarding members of staff, customers and suppliers as part of its operation and shall take all reasonable steps to do so in accordance with this Policy. We only collect the minimum information required from you. If you believe we have collected excessive information about you then please contact us to raise any concerns you may have. 

We may collect some or all of the following personal data which we categorise as follows (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Identity data which could include your name, title, address, date of birth, marital status, gender, business name, job title, profession, Passport number, National insurance Number, driving license number etc…
  • Contact details which could include your billing address, delivery address(es), email address, telephone number.
  • Financial data which could include your payment information, bank account number and card payment details.
  • Transaction data which could include purchase history and payment details, and invoice numbers
  • Sensitive data which could include card payment details, date of birth. 

Personal data may also include sensitive personal data as defined in the Act. Procters Coaches (North Yorkshire) Limited may, from time to time, be required to process sensitive personal data. Sensitive personal data includes data relating to medical information, gender, religion, race, sexual orientation, trade union membership and criminal records and proceedings

Collection of Personal Information

Below are some examples of how you may provide personal information to us:

  • In person.
  • Telephone – We may keep a record of your contact.
  • Phone text message – We may keep a record of your contact.
  • By visiting our website(s).
  • By email us – We may keep a record of your contact.
  • By submitting a “contact us form” from our website(s).
  • By contacting us via social media – We may keep a record of your contact. 

Processing of Personal Data

Consent may be required for the processing of personal data unless processing is necessary for the performance of the contract of employment. Any information which falls under the definition of personal data and is not otherwise exempt, will remain confidential and will only be disclosed to third parties with appropriate consent unless we are required by law to do so. Procters Coaches (North Yorkshire) Limited does not use customer’s personal data for direct marketing.

Under GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using your personal data. This maybe because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, our legal obligation, because you have consented to our use of your personal data or because it is in our legitimate interest to use it.

Your personal data may be used for one or more of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account.
  • Provide employment.
  • Supplying our products and or services to you.
  • Supplying you with an estimate or quotation.
  • To enter into a contract with you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Credit searches with credit reference agencies to allow us to offer you a credit account.
  • Trade references.
  • Employee references.
  • Debt recovery.

Rights of Access to Information Data

Data subjects have the right of access to information held by Procters Coaches (North Yorkshire) Limited, subject to the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Freedom of Information Act 2000. Any data subject wishing to access their personal data should put their request in writing. Procters Coaches (North Yorkshire) Limited will endeavour to respond to any such written requests as soon as is reasonably practicable and, in any event, within 1 month for access to records. The information will be imparted to the data subject as soon as is reasonably possible after it has come to Procters Coaches (North Yorkshire) Limited’s  attention  and in compliance with the relevant Acts.

Exemptions 

Certain data is exempted from the provisions of the Data Protection Act which includes the following:

  • National security and the prevention or detection of crime
  • The assessment of any tax or duty
  • Where the processing is necessary to exercise a right or obligation conferred or imposed by law upon Procters Coaches (North Yorkshire) Limited, including Safeguarding and prevention of terrorism and radicalisation.

The above are examples only of some of the exemptions under the Act. 

Accuracy

Procters Coaches (North Yorkshire) Limited will endeavour to ensure that all personal data held in relation to all data subjects is accurate. Data subjects must notify the data processor of any changes to information held about them. Data subjects have the right in some circumstances to request that inaccurate information about them is erased. This does not apply in all cases, for example, where records of mistakes or corrections are kept, or records which must be kept in the interests of all parties to which they apply

Enforcement

If an individual believes that Procters Coaches (North Yorkshire) Limited has not complied with this Policy or acted otherwise than in accordance with the Data Protection Act, the member of staff should utilise Procters Coaches (North Yorkshire) Limited grievance procedure (see the Company’s Employee Handbook)

Data Security

Procters Coaches (North Yorkshire) Limited will take appropriate technical and organisational steps to ensure the security of personal data. All staff will be made aware of this policy and their duties under the Act. Procters Coaches (North Yorkshire) Limited and therefore all staff are required to respect the personal data and privacy of others and must ensure that appropriate protection and security measures are taken against unlawful or unauthorised processing of personal data, and against the accidental loss of, or damage to all personal data. An appropriate level of data security must be deployed for the type of data and the data processing being performed. In most cases, personal data must be stored in appropriate systems and be encrypted when transported offsite. Other personal data may be for publication or limited publication within Procters Coaches (North Yorkshire) Limited, therefore having a lower requirement for data security.

External Processors

Procters Coaches (North Yorkshire) Limited will ensure that data processed by external processors, for example, service providers, Cloud services including storage, web sites etc. are compliant with this policy and the relevant legislation. Secure Destruction when data held in accordance with this policy is destroyed, it will be destroyed securely in accordance with best practice at the time of destruction. 

Retention of Data

Procters Coaches (North Yorkshire) Limited may retain data for differing periods of time for different purposes as required by statute or best practices, individual departments incorporate these retention times into the processes and manuals. Other statutory obligations, legal processes and enquiries may also necessitate the retention of certain data.

CCTV

Procters Coaches (North Yorkshire) Limited owns and operates a CCTV network for the purposes of crime prevention and detection, and Safeguarding. Where a data subject can be identified, images will be processed as personal data.


Cookies

We use “cookies” to store and collect information regarding your usage of our website your personal computer, mobile or other device. These types of cookies aren’t the chocolate chip kind, they’re small pieces of information stored by the browser on your computer’s hard drive. They send information stored on them back to our web server when you access our website. These cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, but they do enable us to put in place personal settings and load your personal preferences. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. This makes it a better experience for you. On 26 May 2012, new EU legislation regarding cookies came in to force…

In order to comply with new rules, we use a system of classifying the different types of cookies which we use on the Website, or which may be dropped by third parties through our websites. The classification was developed by the International Chamber of Commerce UK and explains more about which cookies we use, why we use them, and the functionality you will lose if you decide you don’t want to have them on your device. Please be reassured that we are working on other privacy and cookie-related improvements to the Website.

  • Persistent cookies – these cookies remain on a user’s device for the period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie.
  • Session cookies – these cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Cookies used on the Website

A list of all the cookies used on the Website by category is set out below.

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for. For those types of cookies that are strictly necessary, no consent is required. These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the Website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Performance cookies

These cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited. By using the Website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. These cookies collect information about how visitors use the Website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how the Website works.

Functionality cookies

These cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience. By using the Website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. These cookies allow the Website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Targeting or advertising cookies

These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with our permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

Behavioural advertising and online privacy

A guide to behavioural advertising and online privacy has been produced by the internet advertising industry which can be found at www.youronlinechoices.eu. The guide contains an explanation of the IAB’s self-regulatory scheme to allow you greater control of the advertising you see.

Using browser settings to manage cookies The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. You can also disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the Website’s essential features, we recommend you leave them turned on. For example, if you block or otherwise reject cookies you will not be able to add items to your Shopping Basket, proceed to Checkout, or use any of our products and services that require you to Sign in or perhaps download certain files and documents. If you leave cookies turned on, remember to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

Disclosing your information

We will never disclose your information to anyone outside Procters Coaches North Yorkshire Ltd except where we have your consent; where we are required or permitted to do so by law; to other companies who provide a service to us; or any successors in title to our business.

Whenever we transfer personal information to countries outside the European Economic Area we will ensure that appropriate security measures are taken.

Other websites

The Website may contain links to other sites which are outside our control and not covered by this policy. The operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their policy, which may differ from ours.

Kevin Procter
Managing Director
Procters Coaches (North Yorkshire) Ltd

Updated 25th May 2018